NameMary Bartlett
Birthabt 1678, King William Co., Virginia
Death1748, Hanover, New Kent Co., Virginia Age: 70
Spouses
Birth1678, Hanover, New Kent Co., Virginia
Death1735, Hanover, New Kent Co., Virginia Age: 57
FatherCharles I Yancey (<1642-1690)
MotherMary Leighton (~1658-)
Marriage14 Jan 1704, Hanover, New Kent Co., Virginia
ChildrenCapt James (1712-1779)
Notes for Charles (Spouse 1)
From rootsweb pedigree file
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op...alogy&id=I123940

Notes from http://www.juch.org/myancestors/aqwg12.asp

Charles Yancey was born 1678 in St Martins Parish, Hanover Co., VA. He died 1749 in Hanover Co., VA. Charles married Mary Bartlett on 14 Jan 1704/1705 in King William Co., VA. [Parents]

The earliest valid documentation of a YANCEY is found on a list of landowners called a Quit Rent Roll. In 1704 Charles Yancey is listed on the Quit Rent Roll for King William County, Virginia owning 100 acres. The actual relationship of this Charles to the immigrant brothers is not clear. However, if the story of the brothers is true, he would most likely be a grandson to one of the five. Most researchers are also in agreement that around 1704, a Charles Yancey married Miss Bartlett. Some sources record her name as Mary. It would seem that Charles and Mary continued living in the area that would later become Hanover and Louisa Counties, formed in 1720 and 1742 respectively. These counties were formed from New Kent and King William Counties. One source records their marriage on January 14, 1704, although no known documentation exists to support this claim.

Family tradition has it that Charles of King William County was the son of an earlier Charles Yancey and his wife Mary Leighton. It has also been reported that Mary Leighton was thought to be a descendant of Alexander Leighton who was cruelly persecuted for his religious teachings. However, after centuries of searching, no evidence has been found to confirm or even support the above information. It should not be considered true until such documentation is discovered.

In 1722 Charles of King William County and his wife Mary Bartlett lived and owned land between North Anna and Little River. Charles later received land grants totaling 448 acres in Hanover County. These grants were issued on behalf of King George II between 1725 and 1730. The last date Charles was known to be alive was 1745 when he deeded a negro slave to his son Robert. No will has ever been found for Charles but it is believed he died shortly after the deed of 1745. There has been very little information recorded about Mary Bartlett. No birth or death dates are known for her.

Sources:
1. Marriage date and location from IGI (International Genealogical Index), but no recorded documentation is known to exist to verify this information.
2. The Early Yanceys in America by Dennis J. Yancey
3. The Name and Family of Yanc(e)y; Compiled by the Media Research Bureau, Washington, D.C.

577. Mary Bartlett was born about 1678 in King William Co., VA. She died 1748 in Hanover Co., VA. [Parents]


They had the following children:

M i John Yancey was born 1701/1730. He died about 1761 in Lunenburg Co., VA.

288 M ii Capt. James Yancey was born 5 Nov 1704 and died before Nov 1779.
M iii Robert Yancey was born 30 Apr 1706 in Hanover Co., VA. He died 1746 in Hanover Co., VA.

Batch #: 7322516, Sheet #: 64, Source Call #: 822844

M iv Richard Yancey was born 24 Aug 1708 in Hanover Co., VA. He died 11 Sep 1780 in Mecklenburg Co., VA.

Batch #: 7322516, Sheet #: 64, Source Call #: 822844

BIOGRAPHY: Richard Yancey, son of Charles of King William County and Mary Bartlett, was born in the early 1700's in Virginia. In the mid 1730's, Richard is found living in Hanover County, Virginia. It is here that Richard probably met his wife. He and Mary were most likely married about 1735. It is believed that Mary may have been Mary Bolling, although no documentation is known to exist to confirm her maiden name. Their home in Hanover County would have been in the area that would become Louisa County in 1742.

The principal source of support for the family was the farm. Mary blessed Richard with ten children. This was of great importance to the yeoman planter, for a large family would translate into "free" farm labor. Land was easily acquired in America compared to the difficulty small farmers would have in England and Europe. In 1753 Richard sold their plantation of 250 acres to John Snelson and bought lands around and on Grassy Creek. The purchases were a part of the land granted to Drury Stith, Henry Morris, and Michael Cadet Young. Grassy Creek was located on the Virginia-North Carolina border in Lunenburg County but would become Mecklenburg County in 1764. Richard, Mary, eight sons and one daughter relocated and settled in their new home. They apparently settled quickly as Richard appears in the Vestry records of Cumberland Parish, Lunenburg County, in 1754 and their tenth child, Zachariah was born June 25, 1754 in the same county.

The late 1770's and early 1780's would have been a most difficult time for this pioneer family. The Revolutionary War was upon them and five of their sons are known to have been involved in the conflict. Their son Lewis was a private in the 8th Virginia Regiment and is thought to have been killed in action in 1777. Absalom was a private in the 14th Virginia Regiment in 1777 and in 1779 he is recorded with the 10th Virginia Regiment. In 1779, Richard transferred land on Beaver Creek to his son Charles. This may have been at a time when Richard was in ill health as his will was probated in 1780 in Mecklenburg County. Mary and all ten of their children were mentioned in the will. Two years after the death of her husband, Mary lost another son. The cause of Hezekiah's death in 1782 is unknown. He had served the Patriot cause in the Revolutionary War and was a member of Caldwell's Rangers in South Carolina in 1775. In Hezekiah's will he mentioned his brother Rueben (not one of the sons listed in the will of Richard). This has caused some confusion as to the exact make-up of the family. However, it is generally believed that Richard's son Joseph and this Rueben are the same person. Perhaps his name was Joseph Rueben Yancey. In 1779, Joseph (Rueben?) was a Quartermaster Sergeant, 3rd Regiment in South Carolina. He seems to have died before 1790. Zachariah's military record suggests he was a surveyor.

Mary continued to lived in Mecklenburg for several years after Richard's death. In 1782, records indicate Mary also supported the patriots of the Revolutionary War by supplying beef to the militia. She died in 1795 in Mecklenburg County and her last will and testament is recorded there. In her will Mary refers to all of her children except Lewis, Hezekiah, and Joseph.

Sources:
1. Early Wills 1765-1800 Mecklenburg County Virginia. See page 97. A copy of this book can be found at the State Archives, Atlanta GA.
2. The Early Yanceys in America; by Dennis J. Yancey
3. Early Virginia public land records.

M v Sterling Yancey was born 7 Aug 1709 in Granville Co., NC. He died 1744/1800.

Batch #: 7920119, Sheet #: 06, Source Call #: 1260571
This son is not proven to be a son of Charles and Mary. He is not in the
will. But he is listed on the IGI files as their son, so I have left his
name in my records. He has the same birthdate as Archelaus, so are they
twins? Then why two different states for birth???

M vi Archelaus Yancey 1 was born 7 Aug 1709 in Hanover Co., VA. He died 2 1764 in Louisa Co., VA.

Batch #: 7322516, Sheet #: 65, Source Call #: 822844

I am listing Archalaus as a son, although he and Sterling share a birthdate, but are born in different states.

M vii Charles Yancey Jr. was born 24 Aug 1711 in Hanover Co., VA. He died 1814.

Batch #: 7322516, Sheet #: 65, Source Call #: 822844

M viii Jechonias Yancey was born 1713 in Granville Co., NC. He died about 1760 in Halifax Co., NC.

Batch #: 7920119, Sheet #: 07, Source Call #: 1260571

M ix Thornton Yancey was born 1714 in Granville Co., NC. He died 1715/1804.

Batch #: 7920119, Sheet #: 06, Source Call #: 1260571

F x Elizabeth Yancey "Betty" was born 6 May 1718 in VA.




Notes from http://yanceyfamilygenealogy.org/errors1.htm

SOURCE: LYNCHBURG AND ITS NEIGHBORS

DJY It seems that many erroneous conclusions were made by Mrs Yancey concerning some of the early Yanceys of Virginia. The following is a quote from her book LYNCHBURG AND ITS NEIGHBORS the numbers imbedded in the text correspond to comments made by the compiler of this work which follow the quote.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Charles Yancey, the immediate ancestor of this family in Lynchburg, came to Virginia about the year 1674 [1] with his wife, who was the granddaughter of Alexander Leighton [2], the famous Scotch Divine, whose persecution was one of the greatest scandals of the reign of Charles I. She was also a niece of Robert Leighton, another famous churchman, who was Bishop of DunBlane and later ArchBishop of Glasgow. Charles Yancey's name appears on the quit Rent Roll in 1704 for land in King William County [3]. The Will of Robert Yancey , his son, is recorded in 1745 on the first page of the first will book in Louisa County Courthouse. Though badly worm- eaten, the name of his wife and of his sons, Charles, Robert, James and Richard can be readily be made out [4].

James Yancey, son of Robert, grandson of the first Charles, was in the Revolutionary War, a Major under command of General Green. After the revolution, he settled in South Carolina, and married Miss Cudworth [5]. He was the grandfather of William Lowndes Yancey, noted orator and statesman of the South. Charles, son of Robert, married Madamoiselle Dumas, daughter of Jeremiah Dumas, of an old French family who had settled in Louisa county [6]. Charles had several sons Jeremiah, Archelaus, Charles, and Robert [7]. Many of Jeremiah's descendants settled in Albemarle county. Charles, known as Captain Charles, married Mary, daughter of David Crawford, and left descendants in Amherst. Robert married Anne, another daughter of David Crawford. He studied for the ministry, and was ordained in England by the ArchBishop of Canterbury. He was rector of Trinity and Tillotson parishes in Louisa County, and was the first preacher in America to preach universal salvation [8]. He lived on Little River, in Louisa County, and after his death his wife moved to Buckingham county with their children. Major Charles Yancey was their son. He was known as the "Duke of Buckingham" on account of the princely hospitality which characterized his home and was called the "Wheel horse of Democracy"

. . .

"Robert, son of Robert, and grandson of the first Charles mentioned in the Louisa will of 1745, had a son, Joel who married Barbara Jennings [9] . . . "

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTES:
[1] - The dominant family tradition (which has not been documented) is that four or five Yancey brothers came with Sir William Berkley from Wales to Virginia about 1642. It would seem, however, that Mrs. Yancey may be correct - that the Yanceys probably did come at a later date toward the end of the 17th Century. The first official record of a Yancey in America is that of Charles Yancey on the Quit Rent Rolls of Virginia in 1704.

[2] What Rosa Yancey's source was for this info concerning the Leighton connection is a mystery - although it has been often quoted and has become a dominant family tradition - there exists very few, if any, records that even imply that there may have been a Yancey/Leighton marriage. Quite a bit of info does exists concerning the Leightons in Scotland (One can refer to the Dictionary of [British] National Biography as one source). Alexander Leighton was born in 1568 and died in 1649. The family estate of Ulyshaven was near Montrose, Scotland. Alexander had two wives by which he had the following children: James, Robert, Elisha, Caleb, Elizabeth & Saphira. It is known that Alexander Leighton's son Sir Elisha (or Ellis) Leighton did have a daughter named Mary. Elisha's birth date is uncertain but early records of him show him as a Colonel in the Royalist Army in 1647 (it would seem that Alexander must have been rather aged when Elisha was born). Elisha died in 1685 was buried at the church of Horsted Keynes in Sussex leaving a will in which he mentions a daughter Mary. If the Charles Yancey / Mary Leighton marriage is assumed to be true - it would seem highly probable that this Mary (daughter of Elisha) was the same one who married Charles Yancey. The Mary Leighton would have probably been born about 1750 and would have been at marriage age about 1674 when Charles Yancey is to have come to America. The will record of Elisha Leighton needs to be checked to see if it ascertains whether his daughter was married and if it gives any info as to where she was living. One very interesting fact is that Sir Elisha became the secretary for John Lord Berkeley in 1670 and accompanied Berkely to France in 1675. John Lord Berkeley was the brother of Sir William Berkeley (Governor of Colonial Virginia) who is often associated with the "Yancey Brothers" according to family tradition.

[3] The Charles Yancey who is to have married Mary Leighton (according to family tradition) is often reported to have died about 1690. It is generally accepted (without proof) that the Charles Yancey on the Quit rent rolls is his son Charles II who married Mary Bartlett. (This is the dominant family tradition - but no evidence has been found documenting either of these couples - such as marriage records or wills).

[4] - Robert - whose will is found in Louisa county in 1745, is generally accepted as the son of Charles Yancey II - who is to have married Mary Bartlett. His will mentions his wife Temperance (Dumas), daughter Martha, sons, Robert and Charles and executors were his BROTHERS Richard and James Yancey. Other brothers of Robert were Archelaus, Jechonias, and John. Robert apparently had a son Jeremiah who was born after the will was written.

[5] - James Yancey who settled in Western South Carolina and had son William Lowndes was the son of Lewis Davis Yancey of Culpeper County. The James Yancey related to Robert and Charles was James, son of Charles and Mary Bartlett Yancey, who married Ann/Elizabeth (Thornton?) and lived in Granville county, North Carolina.

[6] The existance of a Charles Yancey who married Miss Dumas is VERY questionable. It was Robert Yancey (who died in Louisa County in 1745) who married Temperance Dumas. It would seem that on various early genealogical reports - researchers erroneously recorded his name as Charles instead of Robert.

[7] (Capt) Charles Yancey [of Louisa], The Rev. Robert Yancey [of Louisa], and Jeremiah Yancey [of Albemarle] were sons of Robert Yancey (died 1745) & wife Temperance Dumas. Archelaus was a brother of this Robert Yancey.

[8] Rev. Robert Yancey was one of the first ones in the VIRGINIA AREA to preach universal salvation.

[9] It is unclear what source made Mrs. Rosa Yancey beleive that the father of Joel Yancey who married Barabara Jennings was a Robert Yancey - documerts now at hand pretty much prove that Joel Yancey was a son of Archelaus Yancey - brother to the Robert who died in 1745.
Last Modified NewCreated 14 Aug 2014 using Reunion for Macintosh