Heathcock Genealogy Database - Person Sheet
Heathcock Genealogy Database - Person Sheet
NameElizabeth Wiles (?) 1730, 6G Grandmother
1George Stovall 1729,790, 6G Grandfather
Birth1695, Henrico Co VA
Death7 Dec 1786, Campbell VA Age: 91
FatherBartholomew Stovall (1665-1721)
MotherSusannah Anne Burton (1664-1736)
Marriageca 1718, Henrico Co VA1731
ChildrenJudith (ca1718-)
 George (ca1720-)
 Sarah Elizabeth (ca1722->1807)
 Hannah (ca1724-1749)
 Rebecca (ca1726-)
 Martha (ca1728-)
 Ruth (ca1730-)
Notes for Elizabeth Wiles (?)
In a bio of George Stovall, dated 5 Feb 2010, the following speculation regarding George Stovall’s first wife, Elizabeth:479

“Elizabeth, first wife of George Stovall, gives rise to at least three separate sets of problems: the time, place and manner of her death; her family connections; and the identification of her children, omitted deliberately from their father's will.

“Her granddaughter, Elizabeth (Smith) Gatch, very young when the latter's own mother, Martha (Stovall) Smith, died and the child came for a stay with her maternal grandparents, left a circumstantial report that Elizabeth Stovall was savagely murdered with an axe by a demented Negro slave while she paid a visit to a married daughter. This daughter had seven children by the date of the murder, because the slave killed two, wounded two (and their mother), and sent three unharmed to their father when he was returning home. A female visitor was also murdered. The slave was summarily executed. At no point is the date or place of this frightful event described, nor is the name of the daughter given. There are immediate problems. Judith (Stovall) Walker had seven children but all survived their mother; Hannah Stovall was never married; Rebecca (Stovall) Lewis and Ruth (Stovall) Hairston may have had seven children but not by 1755; Martha (Stovall) Smith was dead. If this event took place as it was described, at least one more daughter must be added to the family.* Moreover, it is surprising that no report of the event appears in any of the likely county histories or court minutes, and that no newspaper report is found. If the event actually happened, the most likely date would be 1754 or 1755. Not until a better identification of the daughter in question is made will it be possible to say much more.

“*Among others, Mrs. Glenn Turnell is entitled to credit for her insight that another daughter is required. Stovall Journal 1:61 (1978). This remains true even after the present author has added the wife of Tandy Walker to the list of children of George Stovall by his first wife.”

OBSERVATION BY CLAYTON HEATHCOCK, 18 NOV 2011: According to this analysis, coupled with the analysis of Donald Brown that Sarah Elizabeth Roberts must have been daughter of George Stovall, the “frightful incident” recounted by Elizabeth Smith Gatch would have occured to Sarah Roberts.

According to Donald Brown; “The names of 10 children of William and Sarah Roberts are definitely known: Samuel, George, Peter, James, William, Jr., Frances, Mary Ann (born in 1748), Sarah, Martha Stovall and Elizabeth. It is to be noted that Stovall was the middle name of Martha, and that George and Elizabeth Stovall had a daughter, Martha Stovall, who would be the sister of Mrs. Sarah Roberts. There apparently were two other children who died early, being murdered by a demented slave about 1755, according to a somewhat cryptic story, along with their maternal grandmother and another woman (Neil book, pp. 22-23).”
Notes for George (Spouse 1)
GEORGE STOVALL, 400 acs. (N.L.), Henrico Co; S. side of James River; on W. side of the main Deep Cr, 13 Oct 1727, p. 226. 40 Shill.1732

1731 Born about 1695 in Henrico County, Virginia. He married (1) Elizabeth (WILES ?) about 1718 in Henrico County, Virginia. He married (2) Elizabeth (LANDON ?) about 1756 in Bedford County, Virginia. He carried on extensive plantation operations. He furnished supplies to the Continenntal Army during the American Revolution, and assisted in the transport and ferrying of troops across the James River. George's will, dated 18 April 1786 and proved 7 December 1786, lists only the children of his second wife. He mentioned in the body of the will that his children by his former wife had had their portions and "my desire is that they have no more." He was able to sign his own name.
Last Modified 4 Oct 2015Created 19 Nov 2021 using Reunion for Macintosh
Click a name for research notes about the person.
Click the camera icon for photos and other media.
Click on the tree icon for a 5-generation pedigree of the person.